+ All Categories
[…] Partiesdetermine whether a juror is subject to challenge for cause (or ought to bechallenged premptorially) through "voir dire," a procedure used to gatherinformation about prospective jurors. Sometimes the lawyers for the partiesquestion jurors, and sometimes the judge questions them with substantial

rules) in 1938. Id.90. See FRIEDENTHAL, supra note 67, at 533.91. 359 U.S. at 500.92. Dimick v. Schiedt, 293 U.S. 474, 486 (1935).93. See FRIEDENTHAL, supra note 67, at 512.94. FED. R. Civ. P. 47(b) requires the court to allow the number of peremptory

challenges provided by statute, 28 U.S.C § 1870. The statute provides: "In civil cases, eachparty shall be entitled to three peremptory challenges. Several defendants or severalplaintiffs may be considered as a single party for the purposes of making challenges, or thecourt may allow additional peremptory challenges and permit them to be exercisedseparately or jointly." All challenges for cause or favor, whether to the array or panel or toindividual jurors, shall be determined by the court."

2010] 239

IND. INT'L & COMP. L. REv.