+ All Categories
[…] The Legislation. The opening sections of the enabling legislation of the California Farmland Conservancy Program declare that the legislative purpose of using state funds to purchase agricultural conservations easements is to protect farming and ranching operations and the California farm economy (Public Resources Code section 10201-10202). It notes the intent of the legislature “to protect farming and ranching operations from non-farm or nonranch land uses that may hinder and curtail farming or ranching operations.” (PRC section 10202(b); emphasis added.) Later sections also emphasize the protection of farm operations rather than simply the land. For example, section 10238 states bluntly: “The director shall not disburse any grant funds to acquire agricultural conservation easements which restrict husbandry practices.” Section 10262 specifies that easements shall not prevent, among other things, the construction of farm buildings and structures, farm housing for farm families and for workers.