+ All Categories
[…] “nine times since 1968” that C.P.L.R. § 5222 has been amended (Motorola Br. at

24; Motorola Reply at 29 n.25), the Legislature has failed to express any

disagreement with the separate entity rule, despite its widespread and continued

application (in both state and federal courts). Such amendments have occurred as

recently as 2009 – well after the separate entity rule was applied in post-judgment

proceedings, as even Motorola acknowledges. See Motorola Br. at 39, n.24.

Moreover, the same Legislature that enacted the C.P.L.R. in 1962 had

codified the rule in the U.C.C. See N.Y. U.C.C. §§ 4-106 (“A branch or separate

office of a bank is a separate bank for the purpose of computing the time within

which . . . action may be taken or notices or orders shall be given under this Article

and under Article 3. The receipt of any notice or order by or the knowledge of one

branch or separate office of a bank is not actual or constructive notice to or

Page 65: Court of Appeals State of New York - c.ymcdn.comc.ymcdn.com/sites/iib.site-ym.com/resource/resmgr/Amicus_Briefs/... · Court of Appeals of the State of New York ... The European Banking

53

knowledge of any other branch or office of the same bank . . . .”) and 4-102 (“The

liability of a bank for action or non-action with respect to any item handled by it

for purposes of presentment, payment or collection is governed by the law of the

place where the bank is located. In the case of action or non-action by or at a