+ All Categories
[…] This fundamentally alters the scope of Article 52 enforcement mechanisms as to international banks – a reality Motorola ignores.

Page 53: Court of Appeals State of New York - c.ymcdn.comc.ymcdn.com/sites/iib.site-ym.com/resource/resmgr/Amicus_Briefs/... · Court of Appeals of the State of New York ... The European Banking

41

To the extent that Motorola argues that New York’s Banking Law subjects

every foreign bank with a branch here to general personal jurisdiction, its position

is equally misplaced. Section 200(3) of the Banking Law provides that by

establishing a branch here, a bank agrees to designate the Superintendent as an

agent for service of process “in any action or proceeding against it on a cause of

action arising out of a transaction with its New York agency or agencies or branch

or branches.” N.Y. Banking Law § 200(3) (emphasis added). By its terms that

section provides only a consent to service, not a consent to jurisdiction.19 But even

if it were not so limited by its plain terms, the provision would not assist Motorola,