+ All Categories
[…] 44

Nor, of course, is there any basis to assert specific jurisdiction over a bank

such as SCB in the circumstances here. Motorola Reply at 16.23 Both as a

constitutional matter, and under Section 302 of the C.P.L.R., specific jurisdiction is

jurisdiction that exists over causes of action that “arise[] out of or relate[] to the

defendant’s [or in this case garnishee’s] contacts with the forum.” Daimler, 134 S.

Ct. at 754; see also N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 302(a) (“As to a cause of action arising from

any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal

jurisdiction over any non-domiciliary, or his executor or administrator . . . .”

(emphasis added)); Licci v. Lebanese Canadian Bank, SAL, 20 N.Y.3d 327, 340

(2012) (noting that “‘arise-from’ prong” of Section 302 “confer[s] jurisdiction only

over those claims in some way arguably connected to the” contacts at issue).