+ All Categories
[…] §§ 267(2), 267-a; N.Y. Vill. Law §§ 7-712(2), 7-712-b, no use variance granted

may “alter the essential character of the neighborhood,” which must be preserved.

N.Y. Gen City Law § 81-b(3)(b)(iii); N.Y. Town Law § 267-b(2), (3); N.Y. Vill.

Law § 7-712-b(2), (3). Similarly, other municipal zoning tools reinforce adherence

to comprehensive planning principles. See, e.g., N.Y. Gen. City Law § 33; N.Y.

Town Law § 277; N.Y. Vill. Law § 7-730 (planning board approving subdivision

plat must ensure proposed streets and highways conform to comprehensive plan);

N.Y. Town Law § 261-b(2) and N.Y. Vill. Law § 7-703(2) (purpose of incentive

53

Available at Cooperstown Holstein Corp. v. Town of Middlefield (No. 515498)

Record on Appeal at 140-197.

33

zoning “to advance the town's specific physical, cultural and social policies in

accordance with the town's comprehensive plan”).

Even at the state level, where the Legislature specifically expresses an intent

to preempt municipal zoning, it “creates alternative mechanisms to ensure State

consideration of local interests” and comprehensive planning. See Dryden, APL-