+ All Categories
[…] values, and encourage compatible development that residents desire. See, e.g.,

28

N.Y. Gen. City Law §§ 27-a, 27-b; N.Y. Town Law §§ 274-a, 274-b; N.Y. Vill.

Law §§ 7-725-a, 7-25-b (describing site plan and special use permit approval

powers, which allow local officials to ensure that new construction is in harmony

with, and protective of, local character); N.Y. Mun. Home Rule Law § 10

(1)(ii)(a)(11) (municipalities may pass laws for the “protection and enhancement of

its physical and visual environment”); N.Y. Gen. City Law § 20-f(2), N.Y. Town

Law § 261-a(2), and N.Y. Vill. Law § 7-701(2) (purpose of transferrable

development rights to “protect the natural, scenic or agricultural qualities of open

lands, to enhance sites and areas of special character or special historical, cultural,

aesthetic or economic interest”); N.Y. Town Law § 278(2)(b) and N.Y. Vill. Law

§ 7-738(2)(b) (purpose of cluster development “to preserve the natural and scenic

qualities of open lands”).

These local land use decisions drive a community’s character, which in turn,

profoundly affects local life.