STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] §§ 267(2), 267-a; N.Y. Vill. Law §§ 7-712(2), 7-712-b, no use variance granted
may “alter the essential character of the neighborhood,” which must be preserved.
N.Y. Gen City Law § 81-b(3)(b)(iii); N.Y. Town Law § 267-b(2), (3); N.Y. Vill.
Law § 7-712-b(2), (3). Similarly, other municipal zoning tools reinforce adherence
to comprehensive planning principles. See, e.g., N.Y. Gen. City Law § 33; N.Y.
Town Law § 277; N.Y. Vill. Law § 7-730 (planning board approving subdivision
plat must ensure proposed streets and highways conform to comprehensive plan);
N.Y. Town Law § 261-b(2) and N.Y. Vill. Law § 7-703(2) (purpose of incentive
53
Available at Cooperstown Holstein Corp. v. Town of Middlefield (No. 515498)
Record on Appeal at 140-197.
33
zoning “to advance the town's specific physical, cultural and social policies in
accordance with the town's comprehensive plan”).
Even at the state level, where the Legislature specifically expresses an intent
to preempt municipal zoning, it “creates alternative mechanisms to ensure State
consideration of local interests” and comprehensive planning. See Dryden, APL-