+ All Categories
[…] S. Rep. No. 98-225 at 175 (1983).

B. The Guidelines Development Process

1. The Sentencing Reform Act

The SRA directed the Commission to promulgate guidelines and policy statements to further the purposes of sentencing set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(2), to provide “certainty and fairness,” to reduce “unwarranted sentencing disparities,” to “maintain[] sufficient flexibility to permit individualized sentences,” and to “reflect, to the extent practicable, advancement in knowledge of human behavior as it relates to the criminal justice process.” 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(1). The Commission was directed to “develop means of measuring the degree to which the sentencing, penal, and correctional practices are effective in meeting the purposes of sentencing,” 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(2), and was given extensive research powers in order to do so. 28 U.S.C. § 995 (a)(12)-(16).