+ All Categories
[…] As such, the standard of review is Chapter 3 policies of the Coastal Act, with the certified LCP used as guidance.

Page 4: DIEGO COAST AREA CAMINO DEL RIO NORTH, SUITE 200 …documents.coastal.ca.gov/reports/1997/10/W9d-10-1997.pdf6-97-90 Page 5 natural erosion of the bluff. In other words. on blufftop

6-97-90 Page 4

2. Geologic Conditions and Hazards. Section 30235 of the Coastal Act states. in part:

Revetments. breakwaters, groins, harbor channels, seawalls. cliff retaining walls, and other such construction that alters natural shoreline processes shall be permitted when required to serve coastal-dependent uses or to protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion. and when designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply.

In addition, Section 30253 of the Coastal Act states. in part:

New development shall:

(1) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard.