+ All Categories
[…] substantial encumbrance on economic activity constitutes a manifest

threat of irreparable harm sufficient to invoke the equity jurisdiction of

the Court,” the Court held the mobile phone ordinance was preempted.

The Court determined that there was a complete and integrated

regulatory scheme, as “the General Assembly has, on a statewide

scale, repeatedly amended our Motor Vehicle Act [Chapter 20 of the

General Statutes] to reduce the dangers associated with mobile phone

usage on roads and highways.” The Court interpreted three statutes in

pari materia in so holding. See G.S. 20-137.3(b) ("no person under the

age of 18 years shall operate a motor vehicle on a public street or

highway or public vehicular area while using a mobile telephone or

any additional technology associated with a mobile telephone while

POLICE POWER

24

the vehicle is in motion"); G.S. 20-137.4(b) (prohibiting using a

mobile phone while operating a school bus); G.S. 20-137.4A (entitled

“Unlawful Use of mobile telephone for text messaging or electronic

mail.”).