+ All Categories
[…] towing from private lots. Even construing Chapel Hill's powers

broadly, however, we hold that the Town exceeded those powers by

imposing a fee schedule and prohibiting towing companies from

charging credit card fees. Additionally, we hold that the legislature's

comprehensive scheme regulating mobile telephone usage on our

streets and highways precludes municipalities from intruding into this

sphere wholly occupied by the State.”

Key Excerpts− The Court initially examined principles pertaining to

the exercise and delegation of the general police power, G.S. 160A-

174(a) (“A city may by ordinance define, prohibit, regulate, or abate

acts, omissions, or conditions, detrimental to the health, safety, or

welfare of its citizens and the peace and dignity of the city, and may

define and abate nuisances.”). The Court stated, “'This Court has long

recognized that the police power of the State may be exercised to enact

laws, within constitutional limits, "to protect or promote the health,