+ All Categories
[…] Under Guidelines section 2.2.9, “a conviction/adjudication under a statute that was repealed so

that the conduct was de-criminalized is not counted.” Following decriminalization/legalization,

possessing, growing, and sharing of limited amounts of marijuana became legal, but possessing,

sharing, and growing large amounts of marijuana, along with PWID and distribution for

remuneration remained illegal. Based upon prior conviction records, it is impossible to know if

an offender’s prior conviction was for behavior that was legalized (possessing, growing, or

12

D.C. Code § 3-104(d)(2) states that the Commission’s Annual Report shall describe “any substantive changes

made to the guidelines during the preceding year, including changes in the: (A) Recommended sentencing options or

prison ranges; (B) Ranking of particular offenses; or (C) Rules for scoring criminal history.” Further, subsection

(d)(3) provides that the Annual Report will also inform “the Council how it has ranked any new felony offense or re-

ranked any existing felony offense because of a statutory change or for another reason, and the resulting guideline