+ All Categories
[…] 2017) (defining agencies as “officers or governmental entities”); 5 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 100 / 1-20 (West 2017) (defining “agency” to include an “officer, board, commission, and agency created by the Constitution” or “officer, department, board, commission, agency, institution, authority, [or] university . . . of the State”); IOWA CODE ANN. § 17A.2(1) (West 2017) (defining “agency” as an “administrative office”); MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 24.203(2) (West 2017) (defining “agency” as a “department, bureau, division, section, board, commission, trustee, authority or officer”); MISS. CODE. ANN. § 25-43-1.102(a) (West 2017) (defining “agency” as an “administrative unit”); N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 150B-2(1a) (West 2017) (defining “agency” to include “a board, a commission, a department, a division, a council, and any other unit of government in the executive branch”); N.D. CENT. CODE ANN. § 28-32-01(2) (West 2017) (“administrative unit of the executive branch of state government”); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 75, § 250.3(3) (West 2017) (“any constitutionally or statutorily created state board, bureau, commission, office, authority”); 71 PA. STAT. AND CONS. STAT.