+ All Categories
[…] In addition to widespread variation, a substantial number of lawyer-licensing entities do not exercise rulemaking authority under procedural-process rules that

229. See OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 9.542 (West 2017); OR. BAR R. 1.2; OR. ST. BD. OF BAR EXAM’RS, RULES FOR ADMISSION OF ATTORNEYS (Rev. Aug. 1, 2017), https://www.osbar.org/_docs/rulesregs/admissions.pdf [https://perma.cc/924K-S6ZB].

230. ALA. CODE § 34-3-2, -40(a), -43(a)(1) (West 2017) (establishing the Board of Commissioners as the governing body of the Alabama State Bar).

231. ALA. CODE § 34-3-43(a)(1) (West 2017) (delineating the powers of the Board of Commissioners and expressly providing it the power “[t]o determine, by rules, the qualifications and requirements for admission to the practice of law”).

232. ALA. CODE § 34-3-2 (West 2017) (“The Board of Commissioners . . . shall provide for a Board of Examiners on Admission to the State Bar and may prescribe rules and regulations governing the [examining board’s] . . . authority . . . .”).