+ All Categories
[…] conduct and directing the Board to do so in accordance with the Arkansas Administrative Procedure Act); ARIZ. REV. STAT ANN. §§ 38-431(6), -431.01(A) (West 2017) (mandating all public-body meetings be public and defining public bodies to include “multimember governing bodies of departments, agencies, institutions and instrumentalities”); CAL. GOV’T CODE §§ 11123(a), 11126(c)(1)-(2) (West 2017) (mandating state body meetings be public, but allowing licensing entities to hold closed sessions in special situations related to testing and individual applicant privacy); N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 83A-2(a) (2017) (“The North Carolina Board of Architecture shall have the power and responsibility to administer the provisions of this Chapter in compliance with the Administrative Procedure Act.”); N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. §§ 143-318.10(a), -318.18(6) (West 2017) (mandating public body meetings be public, but creating exceptions for licensing agencies when the meeting regards testing or an individual applicant or licensee).