+ All Categories
[…] Moreover, the pole attachment fonnula does account for the costs incurred when poles arereplaced by utilities in the nonnal course of their business because the fonnula uses actual year end

(... continued from previous page)change this situation in the future.

116 See 1977 Senate Report. In the 1977 Senate Report, Congress also noted that poles owned by cable companieswere less than 0.1 percent of the total number ofpoles nationwide. There is nothing in the record to suggest that thispercentage has markedly changed.

117 See 47 C.F.R. § 51.505(b)(l) (forward-looking cost "should be measured based on the use of the most efficienttelecommunications technology currently available and the lowest cost network configuration").

118 See Local Competition Order, 11 FCC Rcd at 1585 (, 705) (stating that it cannot be determined in the abstractwhether a forward-looking cost approach or a historical approach will produce higher cost figures in a particularsetting).