__________________________________________
[…] guardianship, is the method for providing immediate assistance to a person who
lacks the ability or capacity to manage their affairs, both in terms of personal rights
decision-making, as well as for property management and financial decision-
making21. The ability to protect the “whole person” is housed within one statutory
provision, with the flexibility for the court to create only so much of an emergency
guardianship as is necessary for the person’s protection, or protection of the
financial resources necessary to maintain that person.
18 Id. 19 UGPPA (1997), § 313 (Comment). 20 Id.
21 See e.g., Fla. Stat. § 744.102(9)(2008)(defining a guardian as “a person who has been appointed by the court to act on behalf of a ward’s person or property, or both.”); § 755 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/11a-4 (2008)(authorizing the court to appoint an emergency temporary guardian to have all powers and duties of a guardian of the person or the estate as the court deems necessary); N.J. Stat.