+ All Categories
[…] 33 SDWA §1425 requires a state to demonstrate that its UIC program meets the requirements of §1421(b)(1)(A)-(D) and represents an effective program (including adequate record keeping and reporting) to prevent underground injection that endangers USDWs. To receive approval under §1425’s optional demonstration provisions, a state program must include permitting, inspection, monitoring, and record-keeping and reporting requirements. 34 42 U.S.C. §300i. The Administrator may take action when information is received that (1) a contaminant is present in or is likely to enter a public drinking water supply system or USDW that “may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to the health of persons,” and (2) the appropriate state or local officials have not taken adequate action to (continued...)

Page 18: EPA Science Advisory Board Hydraulic Fracturing Research ...yosemite.epa.gov/sab/sabproduct.nsf/5B17986DECFAD... · Hydraulic Fracturing and Safe Drinking Water Act Regulatory Issues