+ All Categories
[…] State Energy Facility Site Evaluation Council (EFSEC),

165 Wn.2d 275, 309, 197 P.3d 1153 (2008).

For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.

Page 32: FILED FEBRUARY 23, 2021 · 2021. 2. 23. · The trial court denied Mr. May’s summary judgment motion, holding that RCW 49.60.227 does not oblige county auditors to physically remove

No. 37179-4-III May v. Spokane County

16

Auditor Vicky Dalton expresses concern about exposure to liability if she erases

language from covenants that prohibit occupancy or use of property by racial groups.

RCW 65.04.110 reads that the county auditor is liable to aggrieved parties for damages if

he or she “alters, changes, or obliterates any records deposited in his or her office, or

inserts any new matter therein.” In turn, RCW 40.16.010 states: