+ All Categories
[…] practice. RCW 49.60.222. The legislature concluded “that such discrimination threatens

not only the rights and proper privileges of inhabitants but menaces the institutions and

For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.

Page 22: FILED FEBRUARY 23, 2021 · 2021. 2. 23. · The trial court denied Mr. May’s summary judgment motion, holding that RCW 49.60.227 does not oblige county auditors to physically remove

No. 37179-4-III May v. Spokane County

6

foundation of a free democratic state.” RCW 49.60.010. The statute adopted in 1969,

RCW 49.60.224, now reads:

(1) Every provision in a written instrument relating to real property which purports to forbid or restrict the conveyance, encumbrance, occupancy, or lease thereof to individuals of a specified race . . . [or] color . . . is void.

(2) It is an unfair practice to insert in a written instrument relating to real property a provision that is void under this section or to honor or attempt to honor such a provision in the chain of title.

In 1987, the Washington Legislature added a statute that crafted a legal process for

declaring an unlawful racial covenant void. RCW 49.60.227, this appeal’s key statute,

then proclaimed: