+ All Categories
[…] May’s summary judgment motion, holding that RCW 49.60.227 does not oblige county auditors to physically remove

No. 37179-4-III May v. Spokane County

16

Auditor Vicky Dalton expresses concern about exposure to liability if she erases

language from covenants that prohibit occupancy or use of property by racial groups.

RCW 65.04.110 reads that the county auditor is liable to aggrieved parties for damages if

he or she “alters, changes, or obliterates any records deposited in his or her office, or

inserts any new matter therein.” In turn, RCW 40.16.010 states:

Every person who shall willfully and unlawfully remove, alter, mutilate, destroy, conceal, or obliterate a record, map, book, paper, document, or other thing filed or deposited in a public office, or with any public officer, by authority of law, is guilty of a class C felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in a state correctional facility for not more than five years, or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or by both.

(Emphasis added.)

Auditor Dalton’s worry about liability lacks foundation. RCW 65.04.110 and

RCW 40.16.010 limit liability to unlawfully altering documents. RCW 49.60.227, the

more specific statute that directs the striking and elimination of racial restrictive