+ All Categories
[…] In sum, if the Army actually followed the procedures of Public Resources Code § 21083.8.1(c) and CEQA Guidelines § 15229 to adopt a baseline figure and if FORA also complied with those procedures, then the baseline water use was not 6,600 afy but only 5,100 afy. The outlier 6,600 afy figure from 1984 could not have been used as a baseline because it does not represent the “physical conditions that were present at the time the decision became final to close Fort Ord as a military base (September, 1991).” BRP PEIR, p. 1-3; see Public Resources Code § 21083.8.1(c).

Sixth, even if FORA or the Army had followed the process required by Public Resources Code § 21083.8.1(c) and CEQA Guidelines § 15229 to identify a baseline condition for water, they were required to “state in writing how the lead agency intends to integrate the baseline for analysis with the reuse planning and environmental review process.” Public Resources Code, § 21083.8.1(c)(C). The BRP PEIR does explain how the 6,600 afy figure is to be integrated into its analysis and mitigation of water supply impacts.