+ All Categories
[…] This and other information cited by Mr. Parker demonstrates that there have in fact been substantial changes in the environmental setting of the proposed area over the past 20 years that would warrant new analyses. First, seawater intrusion has advanced another two miles inland since the 1997 Reuse Plan EIR, constituting a substantially more severe significant effect than shown in the Reuse Plan EIR. Within the meaning of Public Resources Code § 21166(b) and (c) this is a “substantial change[] . . . with respect to the circumstances under which the project is being undertaken” as well as “new information, which was not known and could not have been known” at the time of the Reuse Plan EIR. Second, the expected basin management plan, the cooperation in mitigation of seawater intrusion and development of new water supply, and the determination of safe yield required by Reuse Plan policies, including Hydrology and Water Quality Policies B-1, B-2, and