+ All Categories
[…] Comments on MCWD Annexation Negative Declaration Page 8

180-foot aquifer and 400-foot aquifer and that such withdrawals do not threaten to aggravate or accelerate the existing seawater intrusion problem.9

Fifth, Public Resources Code, § 21083.8.1(c)(A) provides that “[p]rior to the close of the hearing, the lead agency may specify the baseline conditions for the reuse plan environmental impact report prepared, or in the process of being prepared, for the closure of the base. The lead agency may specify particular physical conditions that it will examine in greater detail than were examined in the environmental impact statement.” The Reuse Plan EIR does in fact require further analysis of physical conditions than the analysis provided in the EIR. For example, Program C-3.1 requires determination of the safe yield of the portion of Fort Ord overlying the Salinas Valley Groundwater Basin “to determine available water