+ All Categories
[…] Page 32: GBP vs. Al Haymon, et al

GR

EE

NB

ER

G G

LU

SKE

R F

IEL

DS

CL

AM

AN

&

MA

CH

TIN

GE

R L

LP

1900

Ave

nue

of th

e St

ars,

21st

Flo

or

Los A

ngel

es, C

alifo

rnia

900

67-4

590

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

17896-00617/2339405.1 32 COMPLAINT FOR SHERMAN ACT VIOLATION AND UNFAIR COMPETITION

The Defendants’ Conduct Violates The Applicable Laws

79. The conduct of the Haymon Defendants alleged hereinabove violates

the Ali Act, and particularly 15 U.S.C. § 6308(b)(1)(A) and (B) and § 6307(e)(a)

and (b), in that the Haymon Defendants are managers and not only have “a direct or

indirect financial interest in the promotion of a boxer,” but have actually functioned

and are actually functioning as both managers and unlicensed promoters, have

failed to provide the boxers they promote or state boxing commissions with the

financial disclosures required by the Ali Act and have unlawfully received the