+ All Categories
[…] Those who deal with professional boxers and their bouts are divided into two

disparate professions – boxing managers and boxing promoters. And they form

two different markets: the market for managers, and the market for promoters. The

need to separate these two professions and markets and keep them separated is

required by sound public policy and is specifically mandated by an Act of Congress

and by legislation in California, Nevada and elsewhere.

The Muhammad Ali Boxing Reform Act (the “Ali Act”), requires that there

be a strict “[f]irewall between promoters and managers.” 15 U.S.C. § 6308(b). The

Ali Act expressly prohibits managers from having “a direct or indirect financial

interest in the promotion of a boxer,” and from being “employed by or receiv[ing]

compensation or other benefits from a promoter.” Id. §§ 6308(b)(1)(B)(i)–(ii).

California, Nevada and New York, for example, have similar statutes and

regulations. All three states prohibit persons from acting as both manager and

promoter.