+ All Categories
[…] Although others are responsible for conducting the O&M, EPA retains responsibility for oversight to ensure that the O&M is being performed adequately. This may involve ensuring that O&M reports are sufficient, performing periodic inspections, and conducting FYRs.

5.3 Operation and Maintenance Plan As discussed in Section 2.6, the draft O&M plan normally is developed as part of the RD and typically is finalized at the end of the RA. The O&M plan should continue to be updated as conditions change during O&M.

5.3.1 Fund-Financed The NCP, 40 CFR §300.510(c)(1), states, “The state and EPA shall consult on a plan for operation and maintenance prior to the initiation of a remedial action.”