+ All Categories
[…] Activities during the O&F period generally are considered to be part of the RA for purposes of the cost-share requirements of CERCLA §104(c)(3). The O&F period normally leads up to the O&F determination, which typically is made for constructed remedies that result in O&M and/or LTRA.

3.2 Joint Inspections For Fund-financed remedies involving LTRA and/or O&M, EPA and the state conduct a joint inspection at the end of all remedy construction activities in order to start the O&F period (40 CFR §300.515(g)):

“For Fund-financed remedial actions, the lead and support agencies shall conduct a joint inspection at the conclusion of construction of the remedial action to determine that the remedy has been constructed in accordance with the ROD and with the remedial design.”

The results of the inspection should be summarized in an “O&F start” letter from EPA to the state documenting the start of the O&F period (see Section 3.6 and Appendix D).