+ All Categories
[…] Although Fund-financed remedies to restore groundwater to its beneficial use generally do not transition to O&M until 10 years after the O&F determination, many LTRA activities are similar to O&M activities. Consequently, the topics discussed in this section may also be appropriate for consideration regarding remedies still in the LTRA period, including preparing O&M plans (Section 5.3) and manuals (Section 5.4) and various reports (Section 5.6).

5.2 Responsibility For Fund-financed remedies, CERCLA §104(c) requires states to assure all future O&M.

The NCP, 40 CFR §300.510(c)(1), indicates that, “the state must also provide its assurance in accordance with CERCLA section 104(c)(3)(A) to assume responsibility for operation and maintenance of the implemented remedial actions for the expected life of such actions.” A state’s O&M responsibilities generally should ensure that the remedy remains protective of human health and the environment and responsibilities may include the repair, replacement, and decommission of all damaged, worn, and obsolete equipment and structures.