+ All Categories
[…] This document further describes some key state roles and responsibilities for specific PCC activities.

1.4.3 Tribe CERCLA §126 requires that federally recognized Indian tribes be treated substantially the same as states with respect to certain provisions of the statute. In addition, the NCP at 40 CFR §300.5 includes a definition of “Indian tribe” and includes Indian tribes within the definition of the term “State” for all purposes of the NCP except where specifically noted. Further, the NCP at 40 CFR §300.515(b) states that:

To be afforded substantially the same treatment as states under section 104 of CERCLA, the governing body of the Indian tribe must: (1) Be federally recognized; and (2) Have a tribal governing body that is currently performing governmental functions to promote the health, safety, and welfare of the affected population or to protect the environment within a defined geographic area; and (3) Have jurisdiction over a site at which Fund-financed response, including pre-remedial activities, is contemplated.

Consistent with CERCLA §104(d), at sites where EPA’s actions or decisions may affect tribal interests, the tribe (or tribes) may also serve as the support agency in the RA process.