+ All Categories
[…] OHIO

State v. Rossi, 2012-Ohio-2545 (2nd Dist., Montgomery Cty.)

MySpace post determined to be forged by key testimony from FBI and National White Collar Crime Center expert witnesses, showing difficult process to bar the admissibility of social media evidence in Ohio.

OKLAHOMA

12 Okl. St. § 3226(B)(5)(b) (related to e-discovery).

“If information produced in discovery is subject to a claim ofprivilege or of protection as trial preparation material, the partymaking the claim may notify any party that received the information of the claim and the basis for it. After being notified, a party shall promptly return, sequester, or destroy the specifiedinformation and any copies the party has; shall not use ordisclose the information until the claim is resolved; shall takereasonable steps to retrieve the information if the party hasdisclosed it before being notified; and may promptly present theinformation to the court under seal for a determination of theclaim. The producing party shall preserve the information untilthe claim is resolved. This mechanism is procedural only and does not alter the standards governing whether the information is privileged or subject to protection as trial preparation materialor whether such privilege or protection has been waived.”

OREGON

2013 Ore. HB 2654. An Act relating to compelled access to social media accounts.