+ All Categories
[…] 245. Id. at 1000.246. Id.

247. Id. As noted by the court, "[t]he Leesburg class would have included five autistic children workingwith a special education teacher and at least one full-time aide." Id.

248. Id.

249. Id.

250. Id.251. Id. The district court also found "that 'the Board simply did not take enough appropriate steps to try

to include Mark in a regular class."' Id.

252. Id.

253. Id. at 1005.254. Id. at 1000.255. Rowley, 458 U.S. at 201256. Hartmann, 118 F.3d at 1001.257. Id.258. Codified as amended at 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(5)(A) (2004).259. See id. Section 1412(5)(B) states that mainstreaming is not appropriate "when the nature or severity

of the disability is such that education in regular classes with the use of supplementary aids and services cannot

244 [ Vol 40: 1

Page 27: How the Mainstreaming Presumption Became the Inclusion ...

How Mainstreaming Presumption Became Inclusion Mandate