+ All Categories
[…] lution existed prior to the drilling” unless the operator has per-

formed baseline testing using an independent, certified laborato-

ry.332

The operator can rebut the presumption by proving that the

owner of the water source refused to allow testing, that the pollu-

tion occurred more than six months after drilling, that the pollu-

tion had some cause other than the drilling, or (assuming that

baseline testing was done) that the pollution existed before the

drilling.333

Also, the West Virginia statute states that the operator

331. W. VA. CODE ANN. § 22-6A-18(b) (LexisNexis Supp. 2013).

332. Id. § 22-6A-18(b)(1); see also id. § 22-6A-18(d) (“Any operator electing to preserve

its defenses [that the contamination pre-dated the drilling] shall retain the services of an

independent certified laboratory to conduct the predrilling or prealteration water well

test.”).

333. Id. § 22-6A-18(c).

Page 71: HYDRAULIC FRACTURING AND THE BASELINE TESTING OF …The process is controversial. Some people passionately support the use of hydraulic fracturing, while others fervently ... ment/hydraulic-fracturing-fracking/p31559.