+ All Categories
[…] Those EPA regulations are found in 40 C.F.R. Part 145.

An alternative procedure is provided by 42 U.S.C § 300h-4(a). That statute allows a state to gain primacy by demonstrating that its UIC regulations meet the requirements set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 300h(b)(1)(A), and that its regulatory program "represents an effective program to prevent underground injection which endangers drinking water sources."61 The procedure authorized by 42 U.S.C. § 300h-4(a) is a more "feasible" process than that authorized by 42 U.S.C. § 300h-1(b)(1)(a), but the more flexible process for obtaining primacy only applies to certain portions of UIC regulations. Specifically, this process applies to the "portion of any State underground injection control program which relates to (1) the underground injection of [produced water], or (2) any underground injection for the secondary or tertiary recovery of oil or natural gas."62

58 Id. § 300h-1(b)(3). 59 Id. § 300h-1(c). 60 Id. 61 Legal Envtl. Assistance Found., Inc. v. United States Environmental Protection Agency (LEAF II), 276 F.3d 1253, 1257 (11th Cir. 2001). 62 42 U.S.C. § 300h-4(a) (2000).

1081975v.2