+ All Categories
[…] underground injection which endangers drinking water sources." See LEAF II, 276 F.3d at 1257; see also 42 U.S.C. § 300h-4. But the § 1425 procedure only applies to the portion of a State's UIC program that "relates to" wells used for underground disposal of brine and produced water, or any "underground injection for the secondary or tertiary recovery of oil or natural gas." See LEAF II, 276 F.3d at 1259; see also 42 U.S.C. § 300h-4(a). 113 See LEAF II, 276 F.3d at 1256; see also State of Alabama; Underground Injection Control (UIC) Program Revision; Approval of Alabama’s Class II UIC Program Revision, 65 Fed.