+ All Categories
[…] The SDWA provides two procedures for a state to obtain primacy for its UIC regulations. First, 42 U.S.C. § 300h-l(b)(1)(A) provides that a state can obtain primacy by showing that its UIC regulations satisfy all the regulations promulgated by EPA under 42 U.S.C. § 300h. Those EPA regulations are found in 40 C.F.R. Part 145.

An alternative procedure is provided by 42 U.S.C § 300h-4(a). That statute allows a state to gain primacy by demonstrating that its UIC regulations meet the requirements set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 300h(b)(1)(A), and that its regulatory program "represents an effective program to prevent underground injection which endangers drinking water sources."61 The procedure authorized by 42 U.S.C. § 300h-4(a) is a more "feasible" process than that authorized by 42 U.S.C. § 300h-1(b)(1)(a), but the more flexible process for obtaining primacy only applies to certain portions of UIC regulations.