IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA __________
[…] The polestar of Spencer’s appeal is that Tina’s negligence should be
imputed to PJB, as her employer, because she was purportedly acting in the
course and scope of her employment at time of the accident. Therefore,
Spencer contends PJB should be held vicariously liable for Tina’s actions.
Based on this assertion, Spencer argues the court should have molded
the verdict under a provision of the Fair Share Act that permits a plaintiff to
recover solely from a single defendant, where the defendant has been found
to be at least 60% responsible for the plaintiff’s injuries. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. §
7102(a.1)(3)(iii) (“A defendant’s liability in any of the following actions shall
be joint and several, and the court shall enter a joint and several judgment in
J-A19025-20
- 26 -
favor of the plaintiff and against the defendant for the total dollar amount
awarded as damages … [w]here the defendant has been held liable for not
less than 60% of the total liability apportioned to all parties.”).
In support of this central argument, Spencer first contends the court
erred in failing to mold the verdict against PJB because PJB and Tina judicially
admitted that Tina possessed the PJB car within the course and scope of her