+ All Categories
[…] 19

Page 26: IN THE SUPREME COURT FIRST BOSTON LLC, CREDIT SUISSE … Petition for Review.pdf · B. The untrue or misleading statements that Credit Suisse made to Seattle Bank; Seattle Bank's

By:Eric D. Miller, WSBA No. 452141201 Third Avenue, Suite 4900Seattle, WA 98101-3099Telephone: 206.359.8000Facsimile: 206.359.9000

than Washington (as Division One views its law) only Georgia," Illi-

nois,31 Kansas,32 Minnesota,33 and North Carolina34 law require a plaintiff

to prove reliance, and those interpretations were reached by intermediate

appellate courts and federal district courts.

RCW 21.20.900 provides that "[t]his chapter [the WSSA] shall be

so construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law

of those states which enact it and to coordinate the interpretation and ad-

ministration of this chapter with the related federal regulation." This Court

has often done just that." Division One has done just the opposite.

CONCLUSION

The petition for review should be granted.

Dated: January 10, 2018Respectfully submitted,

PERKINS COIE LLP

L AWE-

3° Patel v. Patel, 761 F. Supp. 2d 1375 (N.D. Ga. 2011).31 JJR, LLC v.