IN THE SUPREME COURTOF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Ct. App. 1983)." Kronenberg v. Katz, 872 A.2d 568 (Del. Ch. 2004).23 IVood v. Combustion Eng'g, Inc., 643 F.2d 339 (5th Cir. 1981).29 Dunn V. Borta, 369 F.3d 421 (4th Cir. 2004).
19
By:Eric D. Miller, WSBA No. 452141201 Third Avenue, Suite 4900Seattle, WA 98101-3099Telephone: 206.359.8000Facsimile: 206.359.9000
than Washington (as Division One views its law) only Georgia," Illi-
nois,31 Kansas,32 Minnesota,33 and North Carolina34 law require a plaintiff
to prove reliance, and those interpretations were reached by intermediate
appellate courts and federal district courts.
RCW 21.20.900 provides that "[t]his chapter [the WSSA] shall be
so construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law
of those states which enact it and to coordinate the interpretation and ad-
ministration of this chapter with the related federal regulation." This Court
has often done just that." Division One has done just the opposite.
CONCLUSION
The petition for review should be granted.
Dated: January 10, 2018Respectfully submitted,
PERKINS COIE LLP
L AWE-
3° Patel v. Patel, 761 F. Supp. 2d 1375 (N.D. Ga. 2011).31 JJR, LLC v.