+ All Categories
[…] to the plaintiff, but also that the plaintiff relied on the untrue or misleading

statement in deciding to buy the security.

I On the same day, Division One issued a published decision, also affirming a grant ofsummary judgment in a very similar case, Federal Home Loan Bank of Seartle v. Bar-clays Capital, Inc., 406 P.3d 686(2017) (Barclays), which, Division One wrote, con-trolled its decision in this case. Seattle Bank is concurrently petitioning for review of thedecision in Barclays and respectfully suggests that the Court consider its two petitionstogether.2 RCW 21.20.010(2) makes it "unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, saleor purchase of any security, directly or indirectly: ... To make any untrue statement of amaterial fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statementsmade, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading."

3

Page 10: IN THE SUPREME COURT FIRST BOSTON LLC, CREDIT SUISSE … Petition for Review.pdf · B. The untrue or misleading statements that Credit Suisse made to Seattle Bank; Seattle Bank's

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

A. Creating and selling residential mortgage-backed securities