+ All Categories
[…] Pet. App. 61(a) ¶ 54. Petitioners did not identify any person allegedly hired in such a manner, nor did Petitioners describe the factual circumstances of any individual hire.

Second, Petitioners conclusorily alleged that

the HR Clerk Defendants violated 8 U.S.C. § 1546(b)(1) through (3)6 by making false

5 Section 1324(a)(3)(A) provides: “Any person who, during

any 12-month period, knowingly hires for employment at least 10 individuals with actual knowledge that the individuals are aliens described in subparagraph (B) shall be fined under title 18, United States Code, or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.”

6 Section 1546(b) provides:

(b) Whoever uses—

Page 14: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATESsblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/02/... · Christina A. Daskas JACKSON LEWIS LLP 2000 Town Center, Ste. 1650 Southfield, Michigan

7

attestations on Forms I-9. Pet.