+ All Categories
[…] Case 2:20-cv-03300 Document 1 Filed 07/06/20 Page 16 of 30

Page 17: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN ... · Philadelphia from the unconstitutional legislation promulgated by Defendants. 2. Defendants passed the Act in a purported

17

COUNT II (against all Defendants)

Declaratory Judgment – Violation of Contracts Clause of Pennsylvania Constitution (Pa. Const. Art. I, § 17)

60. Plaintiffs incorporate herein by reference each and every allegation contained in

the preceding paragraphs of this Complaint as though fully set forth herein.

61. Article I, Section 17 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that, “No ex post

facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts, or making irrevocable any grant of

special privileges or immunities, shall be passed” (the “PA Contracts Clause”).

62. Like the Federal Contracts Clause, the PA Contracts Clause “protects contracts

freely arrived at by the parties to them from subsequent legislative impairment or abridgement.”

First Nat.’l Bank of Pa. v. Flanagan, 528 A.2d 134, 137 (Pa. 1987).