+ All Categories
[…] subject matter of this proceeding.174

2. The collection and remittance of sales tax is governed by the Oklahoma Sales Tax

Code (“Sales Tax Code”).175 The Sales Tax Code levies “upon all sales,176 not otherwise exempted…an excise tax of four and one-half percent (4.5%) of the gross receipts or gross proceeds177 of each sale of…tangible personal property…,” and specifically, the sale of “[n]atural or artificial gas,….”178 Oklahoma Statutes authorize incorporated cities, towns, and counties to levy taxes as the Legislature may levy and collect taxes for purposes of state government.179

3. Section 1365(A) of Title 68,180 provides:

The tax levied hereunder shall be due and payable on the first day of each month, except as herein provided, by any person liable to remit or pay any tax due under Section 1350 et seq. [Sales Tax Code] of this title. For the purpose of ascertaining the amount of the tax payable, it shall be the duty of all tax remitters, on or before the twentieth day of each month, to deliver to the Oklahoma Tax Commission, upon forms prescribed and furnished by it, sales tax reports signed under oath, showing the gross receipts or gross proceeds arising from all sales taxable or nontaxable under Section 1350 et seq. of this

174 OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 68, § 221(D) (West Supp. 2012).

175 OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 68, § 1350 et seq. (West 2008).

176 OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 68, § 1352(22)(a) and (b) (West 2008):