+ All Categories
[…] One hotel stay had no receipt loaded in ERS for us to determine the percentage of the GSA locality rate. According to TVA’s Travel Policy, “meals or lodging costs incurred while located within the boundaries of the employee’s official station and its 50-mile radius, generally do not qualify as allowable travel expenses, unless for inclement weather or safety reasons. Such situations must be preauthorized by the organization’s Officer and the Senior Manager of Disbursement Services, Corporate Accounting.” None of the 42 instances received the required approvals prior to the stay. FTR §300-3.1 states an official station “may be a mileage radius around a particular point, a geographic boundary, or any other definite domain, provided no part of the area is more than 50 miles from where the employee regularly performs his or her duties or from an invitational traveler’s home or regular place of business.” There is no authority in the FTR for lodging for travel that is not considered to be away from an employee's official station.