+ All Categories
[…] NRDC, 421 U.S. 60, 63-67 (1975); Virgin-ia v. EPA, 108 F.3d 1397, 1406-10 (D.C. Cir. 1997). The Act thus leaves it to the individual States to de-termine, in the first instance, the particular restric-tions that will be imposed on particular emitters within their borders. (If a State refuses to participate, the Federal Government regulates the sources directly.)

    To spell this out in more detail: The Clean Air Act charges EPA with setting National Ambient Air Qual-ity Standards, or NAAQS, which prescribe the maxi-mum permissible levels of common pollutants in the ambient air. See 42 U.S.C. § 7409(a)-(b). EPA must choose levels which, “allowing an adequate margin of safety, are requisite to protect the public health.” 42 U.S.C. § 7409(b)(1).

    After a lengthy process, the details of which are not relevant here, EPA designates “nonattainment” are-as—that is, areas within each State where the level