+ All Categories
[…] 28 U.S.C. 1346(b)(1). Chapter 171 of Title 28 contains various procedural

and liability provisions of the FTCA. See 28 U.S.C. 2671-2680. Section 2680 of Chapter 171 enumerates several exceptions to the FTCA, including for any claim based upon a federal employee’s “exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty.” 28 U.S.C. 2680(a). Section 2680 itself states that Section 1346(b) “shall not apply” to the categories of claims set forth in its list of exceptions, and this Court and the courts of appeals have generally recognized that Section 2680’s