+ All Categories
[…] Id. at 349.

Here, the district court applied the FTCA judg-ment bar and granted petitioners’ motion to dismiss respondent’s Eighth Amendment claim brought pur-suant to Bivens v. Six Unknown Named Agents of Fed. Bureau of Narcotics, 403 U.S. 388 (1971). App., infra, 20a-22a. The court of appeals reversed. Id. at 1a-10a. Just like the Second Circuit in Will, the Sixth Circuit here concluded that the term “judgment” in the FTCA judgment bar does not encompass FTCA judgments based on Section 2680. Id. at 7a-8a; Hal-lock v. Bonner, 387 F.3d 147, 155 (2d Cir. 2004), vacat-ed on other grounds sub nom. Will v. Hallock, supra.

1. The FTCA judgment bar provides that “[t]he judgment in an action under section 1346(b) of this title shall constitute a complete bar to any action by the claimant, by reason of the same subject matter, against the employee of the government whose act or omission gave rise to the claim.” 28 U.S.C. 2676.

Page 12: No. 15-109 In the Supreme Court of the United States...Attorneys . Department of Justice Washington, D.C. 20530-0001 SupremeCtBriefs @usdoj.gov (202) 514-2217

3