+ All Categories
[…] Review by this Court is warranted.

I. THE COURT OF APPEALS MISCONSTRUED THE JUDGMENT BAR

The FTCA judgment bar unambiguously prohibits respondent from bringing his Eighth Amendment Bivens claim against petitioners. In concluding oth-erwise, the court of appeals repeated the error that the Second Circuit committed in Hallock. Certiorari is warranted to correct that error and to enforce the plain meaning of the statutory text enacted by Con-gress.

A. The FTCA Judgment Bar Is Triggered By Any Judg-ment Dismissing An FTCA Action Under Section 2680

The text of the FTCA judgment bar is simple and direct, and there is no question that the express ele-ments for its application are satisfied in this case. The statute provides that “[t]he judgment in an action under section 1346(b) of this title shall constitute a complete bar to any action by the claimant, by reason of the same subject matter, against the employee of the government whose act or omission gave rise to the claim.” 28 U.S.C. 2676. Respondent’s prior FTCA suit was indisputably “an action under section 1346(b).” Ibid. The sole basis asserted for the court’s jurisdiction in respondent’s suit against the United States was the FTCA. See Dkt.