+ All Categories
[…] If respondent’s habeas petition succeeds, he will not be freely released into the United States. Indeed, respondent’s habeas petition nowhere requests that relief. See J.A. 12-34. And he has never contested that he was appropriately detained during the procedures for expedited removal, as required by statute. See 8 U.S.C. 1225(b)(1)(B)(iii)(IV); Jennings v. Rodriguez, 138 S. Ct. 830, 836-837, 842-846 (2018). Such detention is incident to an alien’s removal and is de-signed to be brief. See 8 U.S.C. 1225(b)(1)(B)(iii)(III) (requiring IJ review of negative credible-fear determi-nation “as expeditiously as possible, to the maximum ex-tent practicable within 24 hours, but in no case later than 7 days”). Instead, respondent seeks “a new oppor-tunity to apply for asylum and other applicable forms of relief.” J.A. 33. But asylum is a form of discretionary relief, not a right. See 8 U.S.C. 1158(b)(1)(A); INS v. Cardoza-Fonseca, 480 U.S. 421, 428 n.6 (1987). And