+ All Categories
[…] If the supervisory officer agrees that the alien lacks a credible fear, the asylum officer “shall” provide the alien a “written notice of de-cision” that informs the alien that he can request IJ re-view. 8 C.F.R. 208.30(g)(1), 235.3(b)(4)(i)(C); see 8 U.S.C. 1225(b)(1)(B)(iii)(III). If the alien requests further re-view, the IJ—who is part of the Executive Office for Immigration Review (EOIR) in the Department of Justice—reviews de novo the asylum officers’ determi-nation. 8 C.F.R. 1003.42(d). The IJ “may receive into evidence any oral or written statement which is mate-rial and relevant to any issue in the review.” 8 C.F.R. 1003.42(c).