+ All Categories
[…] 3. As noted above, the expedited-removal system in-cludes special procedures applicable to an alien who “in-dicates an intention to apply for asylum, or expresses a fear of persecution or torture, or a fear of return to his or her country.” 8 C.F.R. 235.3(b)(4); see 8 U.S.C. 1225(b)(1)(A)(ii) and (B). Rather than immediately being ordered removed, such an alien is referred for screening before an asylum officer, who interviews the alien, re-views relevant facts, and determines whether the alien has a credible fear. 8 U.S.C. 1225(b)(1)(A)(ii) and (B); see 8 C.F.R. 208.30(d) and (e). The alien “may consult with a person or persons of the alien’s choosing” before the credible-fear screening, so long as it does not unrea-sonably delay the process. 8 C.F.R. 208.30(d)(4); see 8 C.F.R. 1003.42(c) (consultation before IJ review).