+ All Categories
[…] 76, 51 L. Ed. 96 (1906) (deferring to tribal law on the matter of property rights

of non-Indians married to Cherokee Indians); United States v. Kagama, 118

U.S. 375, 381-82, 30 L.Ed. 228, 230 (1886) (Indian tribes are sovereign entities

“with the power of regulating their internal and social relations”); Hatcher v.

Harrah’s N.C. Casino, 169 N.C. App. 151, 157, 610 S.E.2d 210, 213-14 (2005)

(deferring to tribal procedure in resolving gaming conflicts because “exercise of

state court jurisdiction . . . would unduly infringe on the self-governance of the

[EBCI]”). See also G.S. §1E-1(a) (“The courts of this State shall give full faith

-26-

and credit to a judgment, decree, or order signed by a judicial officer of the

[EBCI] and filed in the Cherokee Tribal Courts[.]”).

Second, the Court’s interpretation of Lambert is inaccurate. In Lambert,

the Court concluded, based on the rights and privileges extended to all First

Descendants due to their status, that all First Descendants meet the tribal and

federal definition of an Indian.