+ All Categories
[…] Like members of other tribes, First Descend[a]nts may apply for jobs with the EBCI and receive an Indian preference and they may also address the Tribal Council in a similar manner as members of other Tribes. Of course, . . . First Descend[a]nts may, as this Defendant has, seek recourse in the Judicial Branch of Tribal Government.12 Most importantly, . . . First Descend[a]nts are participating members of this community and treated by the Tribe as such.

Id. at 64 (footnote added).

Based on this, “the Court c[ould] only conclude that the Defendant meets

the definition of an Indian in 25 U.S.C. §1301(4)”: “‘Indian’ means any person

who would be subject to the jurisdiction of the United States as an Indian

under section 1153, title 18, United States Code [the MCA], if that person were

to commit an offense listed in that section in Indian country to which that

12 The defendant was the plaintiff in a tribal court case. 3 Cher. Rep. at 63.

-24-

section applies.” 25 U.S.C. §1301(4) (“Definitions” section of the “Indian Civil

Rights Act”).

Therefore, the Court concluded that First Descendants, categorically,