+ All Categories
[…] See CPL 02-02-038, Inspection Procedures for the Hazard Communication Standard, dated March 20, 1998.

E. Employer/Employee Responsibilities.

1. Employer Responsibilities.

The Act Section 34:6A-33 states: “Every employer shall provide each of his employees with employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards which may cause serious injury, physical harm or death to his employees”.

2. Employee Responsibilities.

a. N.J.S.A. 34:6A-34 of The Act states: “Each employee shall comply with occupational

safety and health standards and all regulations promulgated under this Act which are applicable to his own actions and conduct.” The Act does not provide for the issuance of citations or the proposal of penalties against employees. Employers are responsible for employee compliance with the standards.

b. In cases where the CSHO determines that employees are systematically refusing to