+ All Categories
[…] City of Birmingham, 117 F.3d 508, 518-19 (11th Cir. 1997) (defendant’s objection to the selection of an all-white “holdover jury,” made after the completion of voir dire examination, was not timely and would not be entertained on appeal). The strict time limitations of Section 1867(c) apply only to challenges based on an alleged violation of JSSA; they do not apply to constitutional challenges to discriminatory jury selection. See 28 U.S.C. § 1867(e) (“Nothing in this section shall preclude any person . . . from pursuing any other remedy, civil or criminal, which may be available for the vindication or enforcement of any law prohibiting discrimination on account of race, color, religion, sex, national origin or economic status in the selection of persons for service on grand or petit juries.”).

Page 8: PLAYING TO WIN: Appellate Preservation for Trial Lawyers ... · As trial lawyers who know all too well the delicate balance between playing to win and protecting the record for appeal,

6 Playing to Win: Appellate Preservation for Trial Lawyers in Federal Court (FBSP1413)