+ All Categories
[…] 13. In contemporary legal practice, the term “for-cause” is used to cover both 1) “for-cause” and 2) “for-favor” objections, even though the terminological distinction between the two objections persists in federal statutes. See 28 U.S.C. § 1870 (“All challenges for cause or favor, whether to the array or panel or to individual jurors, shall be determined by the court.”) (emphasis added); see also 9 Charles Alan Wright & Arthur R. Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure § 2483. Given the specificity requirement for preservation of appeals, trial counsel challenging a juror should make clear whether a juror is being challenged on the basis of statutory