PUBLISHED
[…] treatment, value one person’s vote over that of another.” Bush, 531 U.S. at 104–05.
Here, Plaintiffs allege that “[t]he consequence of [South Carolina’s] system is to
give no effect to the votes of citizens who voted for a losing candidate in South Carolina
in the tabulation of the final vote for President.” J.A. 23–24.8 “[V]otes for a losing
presidential candidate are counted in South Carolina only to be discarded when another
candidate wins more votes in South Carolina.” J.A. 24.
names of electors do not appear on the ballot. S.C. Code Ann. § 7-19-70. Instead, the names of presidential and vice-presidential candidates appear, and “[a] vote for the candidates named on the ballot shall be a vote for the electors of the party by which those candidates were nominated.” Id. The electors of each state cast their ballots for president and vice president, and if a presidential candidate receives a majority of the electoral votes, he or she is elected president. U.S. Const. amend.