+ All Categories
[…] The Amendment provides regulatory certainty by providing permitting guidance for potable and non-potable recycled water projects.

3. Goals,mandates,and reportingrequirements

26.007 Definition for Water Purveyor (p. v) With regards to the definition of Water Purveyor, LADWP believes more clarity is needed. LADWP recommends clarifying the inclusion of recycled water in the definition for a Water Purveyor as: "An entity that supplies water and/or recycled water."

The proposed change was not accepted. Water Code section 13050(n) defines recycled water as “water which, as a result of treatment of waste, is suitable for a direct beneficial use or a controlled use that would not otherwise occur and is therefore considered a valuable resource.” Under this Water Code definition, recycled water is a type of water. It is therefore not appropriate to distinguish “water” from “recycled water” as the commenter proposes; recycled water is included in the use of the term “water.”

14. Definitions

250