2003 WI 118
[…] pursuant to Rule 112.2 of the Band's Rules of Civil Procedure.
Bad River Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Order for
Default Judgment (R. 103:51-55).
No. 01-1256
23
including proof that the defendant was served with a summons and
complaint and the court may render a judgment granting such
relief as requested in the complaint that the evidence warrants.
See Bad River Tribal Court Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law
and Order for Default Judgment (Finding of Fact number 2) (R.
103:51-55).
¶40 The next statutory requirement,
Wis. Stat. § 806.245(4)(b), states that the circuit court may
examine the tribal record to assure that "[t]he judgment is
final under the laws of the rendering court." Judge Smart's
Findings, Conclusions, and Order, which were filed on August 18,
1997, clearly seem to reflect a final decision of the case
before him.21 Since no appeal was filed by September 17, 1997,
the deadline for filing an appeal, the judgment of the tribal