2003 WI 118
[…] stated in Teague II this argument fails because unlike circuit
courts within the state, which possess concurrent jurisdiction,
tribal courts are courts of separate sovereign entities. State
circuit courts, therefore, have no authority to limit, modify or
control the power of the tribal court or vice versa. In this
case the tribal court issued its judgment first; therefore, the
question before this court is whether or not that judgment is
valid and, therefore, entitled to full faith and credit under
Wis. Stat. § 806.245.
¶26 In considering the statutory requirements contained in
Wis. Stat. § 806.245(1)(a)-(e), I would find that all have been
met in this case. Wisconsin Stat. § 806.245(1) states that
judgments of an Indian tribal court in Wisconsin "shall have the
same full faith and credit in the courts of this state as do the
acts, records, orders and judgments of any other governmental
entity . . ." if certain conditions are met. (Emphasis added.)18
In the lower courts questions were raised by Teague regarding
Wis. Stat. § 806.245(1)(d), concerning the validity of the
tribal court judgment in this case.
18 The conditions are set forth in
Wis. Stat. § 806.245(1)(a) to (e).
No. 01-1256