+ All Categories
[…] • Drought continues to place additional stress on California’s water supplies.

Public policy has focused on the right of Californians to have access to high quality drinking water. Recent legislation (Assembly Bill 685, Chapter 524, Statutes of 2012) established as state policy that every human being has the right to safe, clean, affordable, and accessible water adequate for human consumption, cooking and sanitation. H&S Code Section 116270(a) states “Every citizen of California has the right to pure and safe drinking water.” As drinking water standards become more stringent, there must be a realization that with the greater assurance of the safety of the water and reduced risks, there will be associated increases in the cost to provide that assurance, through the use of high-cost analytical methodology and treatment