Special Investigations and
[…] more than three to five seconds, and that PO Oursler had one strike lasting a total of 15 seconds.
PO Oursler was found to have deployed two (not one) taser cartridges. As noted above, the second
deployment appears to have been accidental, and taser prongs were located in PO Slator’s boot
after the incident.
LEGAL ANALYSIS
As an initial matter, the medical examiner determined that the force employed during this
incident did not cause Mr. Havener’s death. Further, the evidence shows that the force employed
by the officers was justified under New York State law. New York State Penal Law Section
35.30(1)21 provides that a police officer may: (1) “in the course of effecting or attempting to effect
an arrest . . . of a person whom he or she reasonably believes to have committed an offense”
(2) “use physical force when and to the extent he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary
20 In order for a taser deployed in dart-prong mode to produce neuromuscular incapacitation, both prongs must pierce
the target’s skin.