+ All Categories
[…] Page 29: STATE OF WISCONSIN SUPREME COURT...STATE OF WISCONSIN SUPREME COURT RALPH SASSON, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. STEPHEN KRAVIT, AARON AIZENBERG, HOWARD WEITZMAN,) JEREMIAH REYNOLDS, TIMOTHY

23

To this end, Wis. Stat. §785 “does not attempt to draw a distinction

between civil and criminal contempt. Rather the distinction is drawn

between the purpose of the sanction sought to be imposed, and the

procedures to be followed depend[ing] upon the sanction sought.”

(Ibid.); see also, Frisch v. Henrichs, 2007 WI 102, ¶33 n.15, 304

Wis.2d 1, 736 N.W.2d 85.

Accordingly, §785.03 was narrowly tailored to only allow a

party to move for contempt sanctions; not a finding of civil or

criminal contempt. See, Wis. Stat. §785.03(1)(emphasis added) (“A

person aggrieved by a contempt of court may seek imposition of a

remedial sanction for the contempt by filing a motion for that

purpose in the proceeding to which the contempt is related.”) A court

has discretion to impose (or not impose) remedial sanctions. See

Wis. Stat. §785.02(emphasis added) (The court “may impose a

remedial or punitive sanction for contempt.”) In order to impose

remedial sanctions, there must be a “continuing contempt of court.”

Wis. Stat. §785.01(3).