+ All Categories
[…] In one illustrative suit against the Carnegie-Illinois Steel Corporation, the United Steelworkers sought damages of more than $90 million for, inter alia, time spent walking between the factory gate, the time clocks, and the employee work stations. Id. at 22-23.

Congress responded with alacrity to this wave of litigation. In May 1947, just six months after Mt. Clemens was decided, Congress enacted the Portal-to-Portal Act to address this Court’s “disregard of long-established customs, practices, and contracts between employers and employees.” 29 U.S.C. § 251(a). Congress found that the Court’s construction of the FLSA in Jewell Ridge and Mt. Clemens had resulted in “wholly unexpected liabilities, immense in amount and retroactive in operation,” that threatened to “give rise to great difficulties in the sound and orderly conduct of business and industry.” Id. Allowing those decisions to stand would result in “extended and continuous uncertainty on the part of industry,” and “the courts of the country would be burdened with excessive and needless litigation.” Id.

The Portal-to-Portal Act abrogated the core holding of Mt.