+ All Categories
[…] S.V. v. R.V., 933 S.W.2d 1, 4 (Tex. 1996). However, as discussed below, the nature of the surface damage determines when the cause of action accrues. [a] For Trespass or Negligence Claims. A trespass occurs with the unauthorized entry onto the real property of another and such entry “need not be in person, but may be made by causing or permitting a thing to cross the boundary of the premises.” Gregg v. Delhi-Taylor Oil Corp., 344 S.W.2d 411, 416 (Tex. 1961). Claims for trespass to real property are expressly subject to the two-year statute of limitations. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §16.003 (“a person must bring suit for trespass for injury to the estate or to the property of another … not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues”). Similarly, damages to the surface estate caused by negligence are governed by the two-year statute of limitations. Hues v. Warren Petro. Co., 814 S.W.2d 526, 529 (Tex.