+ All Categories
[…] 6 CFTC, Antidisruptive Practices Authority, 78 Fed. Reg. 31890 (May 28, 2013).

Page 15: TA-5: Compliance Considerations in Institutional Fixed Income · 2020. 10. 30. · Bank of America Merrill Lynch . Panelists Elizabeth H. Baird Deputy Director . Division of Trading

736012820.1 12

77q(a). In addition, SEC spoofing cases have also invoked Exchange Act Section 9(a)(2), 15 U.S.C. § 78i (2015), which makes it unlawful “[t]o effect . . . a series of transactions . . . creating actual or apparent active trading in [a security], or raising or depressing the price [of a security], for the purpose of inducing the purchase or sale of such security by others.”

4.3.3 The SEC has also accused broker-dealers whose accounts were used by others who engaged in spoofing or layering of violating the Market Access Rule (SEC Rule 15c3-5, 17 C.F.R. § 240.15c3-5) and other supervisory requirements.