+ All Categories
[…] detainees who have been incarcerated for more than a month occasionally to have contactvisits with their spouses and children would frustrate the achievement of any substantial stateinterest. Because such visitation would significantly alleviate the adverse impact of the jail'scurrent policies upon respondents' familial rights, its deprivation violates the Due ProcessClause.

Id. at 604 (Marshall, J., dissenting) (citations omitted).99. See Schall v. Martin, 467 U.S. 253. 289 (1984). The Scholl Court held that § 320.5(3)(b) of

the New York Family Court Act did not violate the Due Process Clause even though it authorizespretrial detention of accused juvenile delinquents based on a finding that there is a "serious risk" thatthe juvenile "may before the return date commit an act which if committed by an adult would constitutea crime."