+ All Categories
[…] Mental health professionals are still authorized to report to law enforcement, without violating patient confidentiality, when the patient poses an imminent threat to self or others.11 In addition, Mental Hygiene Law Section 33.13 (New York’s “Duty to Warn” statute), protects the

confidentiality of clinical records that are maintained at facilities licensed or operated by New York’s Office of Mental Health (OMH) or the Office of Mental Retardation and Developmental Disabilities (OMRDD). New York’s Mental Health Hygiene Law §33.13(c)(6) provides that personal patient information shall not be released unless it is to, “an endangered individual and a law enforcement agency when a treating psychiatrist or psychologist has determined that a patient or client presents a serious and imminent danger to that individual.” Any such finding must be fully documented in the clinical record. The statute adds that nothing in the provision shall be

construed to impose an obligation to release information.12 Therein, New York State is a “may warn” not a “must warn” statute.