13C~;;-,[J7161
[…] 23
whether or not the person distributes the debtor's funds or property among the creditors, and receives a fee or other consideration for reducing, settling, or altering the terms of the payment of the debt in advance of the debt settlement having been completed or in advance of all the services agreed to having been rendered in full."
60. The activity of "debt adjusting" is prohibited by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-424, which
provides that "[i]f any person shall engage in, or offer to or attempt to, engage in the business or
practice of debt adjusting, or if any person shall hereafter act, offer to act, or attempt to act as a
debt adjuster, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor."
61. The defendants' offering and purported rendering of debt settlement services to
North Carolina consumers is in direct violation ofNorth Carolina's debt adjusting statute. The
defendants have engaged, and are engaging in a business or practice in which the defendants