+ All Categories
[…] The accident results in major injuries and substantial claims, both to the insured, and persons in the other involved vehicles.. After pro-rating the policy, the at-fault vehicles insurer pays out $200,000 to the claimant. ISSUE: Since claimant purchased $1,000,0,000 of UM coverage to protect himself from uninsured and underinsured motorists, can he now collect all of his damages, up to an additional $800,000 from his own policy? ANSWER: NO. Since the at-fault-vehicle carried a $1,000,000 liability policy, it was not UNDERINSURED vis-à-vis his own policy. §11580.2(p)(2) specifically states; “ ‘Underinsured motor vehicle’ means a motor vehicle that is an insured motor vehicle but insured for an amount that is less than the uninsured motorist limits carried on the motor vehicle of the injured person.” In the Schweiterman and Bouzer cases, (discussed below) the tortfeasor’s liability limits were not less than the claimant’s UIM limits. And, since the tortfeasor was insured, the injured victim had no recourse, either as to his UM or his UIM policy.