UNITED STA TES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK ----------------------------------------------------------------x JOE SEALS A/KIA JAMES JAMESON,
[…] justification under N.Y. Penal Law." Ledesma v. Cunningham, No. 03 Civ. 6322, 2004 WL
1775677, at *11 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 10, 2004). Accordingly, in this case, in which petitioner argues
that the People failed to disprove his justification defense beyond a reasonable doubt, the
10
relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the
prosecution, any rational finder of fact could have found that petitioner's justification defense
was disproved beyond a reasonable doubt.
The justification defense applicable to this case is set forth in N.Y. Penal Law § 35.15.
Subdivision 1 of § 35.15 provides that:
A person may, subject to the provisions of subdivision two, use physical force upon another person when and to the extent he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to defend himself... from what he ... reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by such other person unless:
(a) The latter's conduct was provoked by the actor with intent to cause physical injury to another person; or
(b) The actor was the initial aggressor; except that in such case the use of physical force is nevertheless justifiable if the actor has withdrawn from the encounter and effectively communicated such withdrawal to such other person but the latter persists in continuing the incident by the use or threatened imminent use of unlawful physical force...
Subdivision 2 provides, in relevant part, that:
A person may not use deadly physical force upon another person under circumstances specified in subdivision one unless:
(a) The actor reasonably believes that such other person is using or about to use deadly physical force. Even in such case, however, the actor may not use deadly physical force if he or she knows that with complete personal safety, to oneself and others he or she may avoid the necessity of doing so by retreating
"[W]henever justification is sufficiently interposed by the defendant, the People must prove its
absence to the same degree as any element of the crime charged." People v. McManus, 67
N.Y.2d 541, 546-47 (1986).