+ All Categories
[…] Wilderness Study Areas). The Wind PEIS did identify the total potentially developable land area

over the time period 2005 through 2025; this area encompasses approximately 21 million acres

(84,984 km2) in the 11-state study area. A model was used to estimate that the economically

developable area for public lands in the 11 states was about 160,000 acres (this value is

analogous to the projected dedicated use area for solar development, 214,000 acres, estimated

under the RFDS for the Solar PEIS).

VI. Environmental Effects

The Council on Environmental Quality (CEQ) regulations found at 40 CFR 1508.8(a) define

direct effects as “those effects which are caused by the action and occur at the same time and

place.” CEQ regulations at 40 CFR 1508.8(b) define indirect effects as those effects “which are

caused by the action and are later in time or farther removed in distance, but are still reasonably

foreseeable. Indirect effects may include growth inducing effects and other effects related to

induced changes in the pattern of land use, population density, or growth rate, and related effects

on water and air and other natural systems, including ecosystems.” The following discussion

describes any direct and indirect effects that may result from implementation of the proposed

rule.

(a) Proposed Action

Direct and Indirect Effects

The new requirements in this proposed rule are of an administrative or procedural nature and