+ All Categories
[…] “any manufacturer or importer shipping unstamped cigarettes in or into New York to anyone

    other than a state-licensed stamping agent is in violation of section 471(1).” While Grand River

    is a manufacturer of cigarettes, there is no allegation that Grand River shipped the cigarettes into

    New York. To the contrary, the Amended Complaint plainly alleges that Grand River sold

    cigarettes within Canada and the title to its cigarettes transferred within Canada to Native

    Wholesale Supply.

    Plaintiff alleges that Grand River is implicated by New York Tax Law

    § 481(2)(a), which provides that “the possession within [New York] State of more than four

    hundred cigarettes in unstamped or unlawfully stamped packages . . . by any person other than an

    agent or distributor . . . at any one time shall be presumptive evidence” that the cigarettes are

    subject to tax. (Am. Compl. ¶ 27). Plaintiff states, “[d]efendants have violated, and continue to

    violate, New York Tax Law §§ 471 and 471-e by possessing cigarettes for sale in New York