+ All Categories
[…] 507. GM was provided notice of the issues raised in this Count and this

Complaint as detailed above.

O. Claims Brought on Behalf of the Missouri Subclass

COUNT XXXIII

VIOLATION OF MISSOURI MERCHANDISING PRACTICES ACT (MO. REV. STAT. § 407.010, ET SEQ.)

(BROUGHT ON BEHALF OF THE “MISSOURI CLASS”) 508. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference all paragraphs as

though fully set forth herein.

509. GM and the Missouri State Class members are “persons” within the

meaning of MO. REV. STAT. § 407.020.

510. The GM Vehicles are “merchandise” within the meaning of MO. REV.

STAT. § 407.010(4).

511. GM is engaged in “trade” or “commerce” within the meaning of MO.

REV. STAT. § 407.010(7).

512. The Missouri Merchandising Practices Act (“Missouri MPA”) makes

unlawful the “act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false

pretense, misrepresentation, unfair practice, or the concealment, suppression, or

omission of any material fact in connection with the sale or advertisement of any

merchandise.” MO. REV. STAT. § 407.020.

2:17-cv-14146-LJM-DRG Doc # 1 Filed 12/22/17 Pg 169 of 223 Pg ID 169

Page 170: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF … · and communicated with GM’s customer service through private messenger at GM’s request. GM referred Plaintiff James Smith

- 166