+ All Categories
[…] 454. Plaintiffs and Class members are “persons” within the meaning of

Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.902(1)(d).

455. The Michigan Consumer Protection Act (“Michigan CPA”) prohibits

“[u]nfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in the conduct of

2:17-cv-14146-LJM-DRG Doc # 1 Filed 12/22/17 Pg 154 of 223 Pg ID 154

Page 155: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF … · and communicated with GM’s customer service through private messenger at GM’s request. GM referred Plaintiff James Smith

- 151

trade or commerce . . . .” Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.903(1). FCA engaged in

unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts or practices prohibited by the

Michigan CPA, including: “(c) Representing that goods or services have …

characteristics . . . that they do not have . . . .;” “(e) Representing that goods or

services are of a particular standard . . . if they are of another;” “(i) Making false or

misleading statements of fact concerning the reasons for, existence of, or amounts

of price reductions;” “(s) Failing to reveal a material fact, the omission of which