+ All Categories
[…] Page 165: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF … · and communicated with GM’s customer service through private messenger at GM’s request. GM referred Plaintiff James Smith

- 161

COUNT XXXI

VIOLATION OF MINNESOTA UNIFORM DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES ACT

(MINN. STAT. § 325D.43-48, ET SEQ.) (BROUGHT ON BEHALF OF THE “MINNESOTA CLASS”)

491. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference each preceding paragraph as though

fully set forth herein.

492. GM and the Minnesota State Class members are “persons” within the

meaning of MINN. STAT. § 325D.44. The GM Vehicles are “goods” within the

meaning of MINN. STAT. § 325D.44.

493. The Minnesota Deceptive Trade Practices Act (“Minnesota DTPA”)

prohibits deceptive trade practices, which occur when a person “(5) represents that

goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses,

benefits, or quantities that they do not have or that a person has a sponsorship,

approval, status, affiliation, or connection that the person does not have;” “(7)

represents that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade, or

that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another;” and “(9)

advertises goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised.” MINN.

STAT. § 325D.44.