No. 16-1210
[…] discredited the opinions of Westmoreland Coal’s two doctors—who reported that
the miner’s pneumoconiosis was not a contributing factor to his disability—
because the doctors based their opinions on the mistaken diagnosis that the miner
did not suffer from pneumoconiosis.
4
The second question presented is whether an ALJ can, as a matter of law,
discredit doctors’ opinions regarding the cause of a miner’s respiratory disability
when the doctors fail to diagnose pneumoconiosis, a condition established by
operation of law.
STATEMENT OF THE CASE
A. Statutory and Regulatory Framework
1. Section 932(f)’s statute of limitations
The BLBA provides in relevant part that “[a]ny claim for benefits by a miner
under this section shall be filed within three years . . . [of] a medical determination
of total disability due to pneumoconiosis.” 30 U.S.C. § 932(f).
Section 725.308 of the black lung regulations implements section 932(f). It
establishes a rebuttable presumption that “every claim for benefits is timely filed,”
and requires that the medical determination of total disability due to